AUS POST SUSPENSION OF PARCEL POSTS NSW,ACT & VIC



Privacy Policy

HoMedics Australia Pty Ltd ABN 39 129 755 040 (“HOMEDICS AUSTRALIA PTY”). respects the privacy of the individuals with whom we deal. This Privacy Policy sets out information about the ways in which we will collect, hold, use, disclose, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, by publishing an updated privacy policy on this website. We therefore encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to become aware of any changes that may have occurred as they will apply to you.

You have various rights as an individual under the Privacy Act, including the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to seek the correction of that information (subject to applicable exemptions). Some of those rights are outlined in this Privacy Policy.

WEB SITES - IMPORTANT INFORMATION

In addition to this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy (available at www.thehouseofmarley.com.au you should also ensure that you read the website Terms of Use for our websites (the "Sites"), as they apply to you if you access the Sites.

1. WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS TO ME OF HOMEDICS AUSTRALIA COLLECTING MY PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH THE SITES?

Collecting this information will help Homedics Australia to achieve the following:

(a) To make the Sites easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
(b) Help us to provide information faster.
(c) To help us create content more relevant to you.
(d) To help you quickly find services or information available from House of Marley Australia.
(e) Using information to make improvements to the Sites.
(f) Assessing general trends within the Sites and their use.
(g) To alert you to new products, special promotions, updated information and other new services that House of Marley considers to be of interest to you.
(h) To display relevant product, promotion and service information based on your previous browsing activities within the Sites.
(i) To help you to store your favourite media (wallpapers, video, audio), configured cars and preferred dealer information within Sites for your future reference.

2. WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION HOMEDICS AUSTRALIA COLLECTS AND HOLDS?

We may collect and hold personal information about you including your name, age, address, telephone number, email address, current vehicle information, information about the motor vehicle dealership from which you purchased the product and your contact preferences.

In general, you can visit on the https://homedics.com.au/ Web without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need to collect and hold personal information from you, such as your name and address. We will let you know before we collect personally identifiable information from you on the Internet.

Before submission of personal information through this Site, we also collect anonymous information about how the Site has been used through the use of cookies. This is a common standard procedure for any web site on the Internet. The information collected does not personally identify you but may be helpful to us for marketing purposes or improving the services we offer. You should read our Cookies Policy which contains other more specific information in this regard.

To improve the services we provide we will also collect anonymous information about the referring website (for example Google search) or the referring banner which led you to House of Marley websites.

3. HOW HOMEDICS COLLECTS AND STORES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Site records information about visits to this Site through the use of cookies. However, the information recorded in those cookies does not identify the individual who visited the Site and is therefore not personal information.

House of Marley also collects personal information of:
(a) attendees of events sponsored/arranged by House of Marley who have provided personal information in the course of such events.

4. FOR HOW LONG WILL HOMEDICS AUSTRALIA STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

House of Marley will store your personal information in a secure and protected environment for as long as we are required or authorised to hold that information under the Privacy Act and any other applicable Australian laws. To understand how you can access or correct the information we hold about you, please refer to the appropriate question in this Privacy Policy.

5. WHO DOES HOMEDICS AUSTRALIA DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

Homedics Australia will usually disclose personal information to:

(a) our business partners, including service providers, such as mail houses, website and IT service providers and roadside assistance providers, who assist us in providing products and services and information about the products and services of us and our business partners to you and to our business partners.
(b) market research companies in connection with industry market research that they conduct for us.

6. WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH HOMEDICS AUSTRALIA COLLECTS, HOLDS, USES AND DISCLOSES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to:

(1) help us improve our services to you; we want to make it easier to tailor our products and services to your particular needs.
(2) fulfil any service you might request or to respond to your questions or queries;
(3) improve how House of Marley serve you;
(4) send you direct marketing communications about House of Marley products and services or related products and services of House of Marley related bodies corporate or its business partners. If you wish to opt out of future direct marketing communications you can unsubscribe via the House of Marley Website
(5) develop and maintain employment relationships with our business partners, employees and contractors;
(6) comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
(7) conduct both internal research and analysis, as well as in order to participate in external industry research activities;
(8) develop relationships with our distributors and suppliers.

7. WHAT HAPPENS IF I CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to deal with or respond to your request or query. You will in most cases still be able to use most of the Sites. However you will not be able to access areas that require the submission of personal information or receive the products or services that require this information. Even if you do not submit personal information we will sometimes collect anonymous information about how you have used the Site. This is information that does not personally identify you but which may be helpful for marketing or improving the services we offer.